Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-44
[…] Where, however, projects were not abandoned and a useful life could not be definitely determined, taxpayers had no means of amortizing research expenditures. See H.R. Rep. No.1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 28 (1954); S. Rep. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 33 (1954). Congress addressed this issue by enacting section 174, which allows taxpayers to either currently deduct research or experimental expenditures as they are paid or incurred or treat them as deferred expenses amortizable over a period not less than 60 months. See sections 174(a) and (b). Section 174 does not define the phrase “research or experimental expenditures.”

In 1957, the IRS published T.D. 6255 (the 1957 Regulations) and adopted §1.174–2(a)(1), which defines the phrase “research or experimental expenditures” as expenditures “which represent research and development costs in the experimental or laboratory sense.” In 1994, the IRS published T.D. 8562, which adopted amendments to § 1.174–2(a)(1).