Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-44
[…] .02 Master contract for Safe Harbor. The master contract provision, as described in section 4.03(2) of Notice 2013–29 under the Physical Work Test, also applies for purposes of the Safe Harbor.

SECTION 5. TRANSFER OF A FACILITY

.01 In general. Notice 2013–29 did not address the effect of a transfer of a facility after construction has begun. Section 45(d)(1), as amended by ATRA, provides:

In the case of a facility using wind to produce electricity, the term ‘qualified facility’ means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1993, and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2014.

The statutory language requires only that construction of a facility begin before January 1, 2014. It does not require the construction to be begun by the taxpayer claiming the credit.