Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-34
[…] For further information regarding this revenue procedure contact Mr. Kurth at (202) 317-6842 (not a toll free number).



[1] These alternatives were Floating Net Asset Value and Standby Liquidity Fees and Gates. See SEC MMF Reform Proposal at 36849 and 36878. The proposal included a number of other possibilities, including a combination of these two.

[2] A government MMF is an MMF that “invests 99.5 percent or more of its total assets in cash, government securities, and/or repurchase agreements that are collateralized fully.” SEC MMF Reform Rules, § 270.2a–7(a)(16). A retail MMF is an MMF that “has policies and procedures reasonably designed to limit all beneficial owners of the fund to natural persons.” Id. § 270.2a–7(a)(25).

[3] The SEC has also amended Rule 2a–7 to require every MMF to disclose daily the fund’s current NAV rounded to the nearest basis point, but government and retail MMFs are not required to use basis point rounding to distribute, redeem, and repurchase shares.