Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-43
[…] C. Section 45W Qualified Commercial Clean Vehicle Credit

Section 13403(a) of the IRA added section 45W to the Code, which is effective for vehicles acquired after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2033. A taxpayer can claim a section 45W credit for purchasing and placing in service a qualified commercial clean vehicle, as defined in section 45W(c), during the taxable year. Section 45W(b)(1) provides that the amount of the section 45W credit is the lesser of: 15 percent of the taxpayer’s basis in the vehicle (30 percent in the case of a vehicle not powered by a gasoline or diesel internal combustion engine), or the incremental cost of the vehicle. Section 45W(b)(2) provides that the incremental cost of any qualified commercial clean vehicle is an amount equal to the excess of the purchase price for such vehicle over the purchase price of a comparable vehicle. Section 45W(b)(3) defines “comparable vehicle” to mean any vehicle that is powered solely by a gasoline or diesel internal combustion engine and is comparable in size and use to such vehicle.