Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-43
[…] The definition of mathematical or clerical error as set out in 1976 contained only these five specific items, all of which could be ascertained directly from the face of a return. These items remain in current section 6213(g)(2)(A) – (E). Since that time, Congress has expanded the definition of “mathematical or clerical error” in section 6213(g)(2) several times, and in 1998, added flush language to section 6213(g)(2) that applies to all section 6213(g)(2) subparagraphs: “A taxpayer shall be treated as having omitted a correct TIN [taxpayer identification number] for purposes of the preceding sentence if information provided by the taxpayer on the return with respect to the individual whose TIN was provided differs from the information the Secretary obtains from the person issuing the TIN.” The legislative history indicates that Congress added this language to clarify that a correct TIN is one that was assigned by the Social Security Administration (SSA) or the IRS to the individual identified on the return, and that there should be no inconsistencies between the data that is