Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-2
[…] D. SECTION 113 OF THE SECURE 2.0 ACT

Section 401(k)(4)(A), prior to amendment by section 113(a) of the SECURE 2.0 Act, provided that “a cash or deferred arrangement of any employer shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if any other benefit is conditioned (directly or indirectly) on the employee electing to have the employer make or not make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any matching contribution (as defined in section 401(m) of the Code) made by reason of such an election.” This provision is commonly referred to as the contingent benefit rule.

Section 403(b)(12)(A) describes nondiscrimination requirements that apply to section 403(b) plans under which employees participate pursuant to salary reduction agreements.